Privacy Policy

SWEATNET, LLC. PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: September 24, 2019

This Privacy Statement (“ Privacy Statement ”) explains how SweatNET, Inc. (“ SweatNET ,” “ us ,” “ our ,” and “ we ”) uses your information and applies to all who use our Web site – www.SweatNETUSA.com, mobile applications, touch technologies, electronic services, social networking sites, interactive features, online services – or any of our described online activities we own or control, including any online activities owned, controlled, or operated by SweatNET Affiliates, (collectively, the “ Site ”). In addition, please review the Site’s Terms of Use which governs your use of the Service, and includes, among other things, grants of rights from you, limits on our liability and your remedies, mandatory arbitration, and waiver of jury trial and class actions.  By using our Site, you agree to our Terms of Service and consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.

We may modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine when this Privacy Statement was last revised by referring to the “Effective Date” above.

This Privacy Statement is organized as follows:

1. Types of Information We Collect

We will collect information, including Personal Information  and Non-Identifying Information, when you interact with us and the Site, for example when you:

access or use the Site;

register, subscribe, purchase as a guest, or create an account with SweatNET;

open or respond to our e-mails;

refer friends, family, or others to SweatNET;

contact customer service or use other customer support tools;

provide information to enroll or participate in Other Programs  provided on behalf of, or together with, Business Partners;

visit any page online that displays our ads or content;

purchase products or services on or through the Site whether you register, subscribe, purchase as a guest, or create an account with SweatNET;

connect or link to any Site via social networking sites;

post comments to Online Communities; and

provide information to our Vendors.

We collect the following categories of Personal Information:

Identifiers: your name, postal addresses, email addresses, social networking website user account names, telephone numbers, other addresses at which you are able to receive communications, or IP addresses.

Commercial Information: information that enables us to determine lifestyle, interests, and activities, including purchasing tendencies and order history (such as the SweatNET vouchers you purchase and redeem); areas of interest, the types of deals that interest you, information collected through your interactions with social networks,; information about persons for whom you have purchased SweatNET vouchers as gifts or who have bought SweatNET vouchers as gifts for you; and information about friends who refer you or whom you have referred;

Location Information: information related to your state/province, city, or neighborhood.

Classification Information: demographic information (e.g., birth date, age, gender)

Financial Information: information collected from you as needed to process payments for SweatNET vouchers or other products or services that you buy, or as provided by you to administer your participation in optional services and programs, such as your payment card number, expiration date, and card verification number.

Network Activity Information: information about your browsing behavior and internet history, including data from Cookies, Pixel Tags and Web Beacons.

2. How SweatNET Collects Information

You provide us with your Personal Information when you register, subscribe, create an account, make a purchase, or otherwise when you provide us with your Personal Information during your interaction with the Site and Other Programs. If you make purchases without creating a password, we link these purchases to your email address and create a secure account in our systems. If you create a password at a later date, you will be able to see past purchases made with a particular email address. We also collect Personal Information when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, or by posting to an Online Community.

We also receive Personal Information and other online and offline information from Other Sources. SweatNET will use such information in accordance with applicable laws. Such information, when combined with Personal Information collected as provided in this Privacy Statement, will also be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We also use cookies, tags, web beacons, local shared objects, files, tools and programs to keep records, store your preferences, improve our advertising, and collect Non-Identifying Information, including Device Data and information about your interaction with the Site and our Business Partners’ web sites.

We use Cookies and Device Data that allow us to connect your Site activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Site. For more information on how SweatNET uses Cookies, including instructions on how to opt out of interest-based advertising, please review our Cookies Policy.

Device Data may be collected automatically, and as soon as your device interacts with the Site and SweatNET, even if you are not logged into the Site using your device. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

We collect your location information, including precise real-time geolocation, such as through look up based on IP address, GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals, consistent with your choice of mobile device settings. We may also collect the precise location of your device when the app is running in the foreground, background, or even if you are not directly using the application depending on your device and its settings. Your device, as well as the SweatNET mobile app, provides you with options to control how and when we collect your geolocation. You may be able to disallow our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings, for example, by disabling “Location” services for the SweatNET application in iOS privacy settings.

3. How SweatNET Uses Information

We (or our Vendors on our behalf), use information collected as described in this Privacy Statement to:

Operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services, and Other Programs;

Provide you with interest-based ads, push notifications, communications, and offers for products and services from us and participating Business Partners, including based on your precise geolocation;

Facilitate and fulfill orders placed on the Site and Other Programs – for example, for SweatNET vouchers and other goods and services, including tracking redemption;

Evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness;

Answer your questions and respond to your requests;

Perform analytics and conduct customer research;

Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about SweatNET and our Business Partners, sometimes by combining your information with information from Other Sources;

Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of Business Partners;

Administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored by us or our Business Partners;

Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the Site, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Use, or to comply with the law;

Allow you to apply for a job, post a video or sign up for special offers from merchants, Business Partners, or third parties through the Site and Other Programs;

Enhance other information we have about you directly or from Other Sources to help us better understand you and determine your interests, and to

Use your data as described in our Card Linked Deals program, if you consented to participate in such program.

We also may use information collected as described in this Privacy Statement with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

SweatNET uses your geolocation, including your precise geolocation, consistent with this Privacy Statement as described in Section 5 below to deliver location-based offers, products or services that may be of interest to you.

If you use any features on the Site to send information about a product or service to another person (e.g., a friend, a colleague, a professional associate, etc.), we will also collect the Personal Information of that other person to the extent disclosed by you and may contact them using the information you provided us.

4. When and Why SweatNET Discloses Information

We (or our Vendors on our behalf) may share your Personal Information as required or permitted by law:

with any SweatNET Affiliate who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement;

with our Vendors to provide services for us and who are required to protect the Personal Information;

to report or collect on debts owed to us or our Business Partners;

with relevant Business Partners:

with whom we jointly offer products and services;

with whom we have entered into an agreement that provides for the disclosure, sale, lease, or license of your Information;

to facilitate a direct relationship with you, including in connection with any program we administer on behalf of the Business Partner;

to enable electronic communications with you as part of purchase, a sponsored reward, offer, contest, program, or other activity in which you have elected to participate;

to the extent you have purchased or redeemed a SweatNET voucher, goods or services offered by a Business Partner or participated in an offer, rewards, contest or other activity or Other Programs sponsored or offered through SweatNET on behalf of that Business Partner;

with a purchaser or prospective purchaser of SweatNET or any of the SweatNET Affiliates (or all or a portion of their assets), as described below in Section 10;

to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;

to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our Affiliates, users, and Business Partners, or as part of legal proceedings affecting SweatNET;

in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate; or

with your consent.

We encourage Business Partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, their use of Personal Information obtained through SweatNET is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control.

We may also disclose Non-Identifiable Information :

for the same reasons we might share Personal Information;

with Business Partners for their own analysis and research;

to facilitate targeted content and ads; or

with Third-Party Ad-Servers to place our ads and/or ads of our merchants or Business Partners on the Site and on third-party sites, and to analyze the effectiveness of those ads.

We do not share Personal Information with Third-Party Ad-Servers; however, Third-Party Ad-Servers may automatically collect Non-Identifying Information about your visit to the Site and other websites, your device address, your Internet Service Provider and the browser you use to visit the Site. They do this by using Cookies, clear gifs and other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visits to the Site and the other websites tracked by these third parties. This Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by Third-Party Ad-Servers, and SweatNET is not responsible for Cookies or clear gifs in third party ads. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these third party advertising companies to learn more about their use of Cookies and other technologies. If you would like more information about these practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by third party advertisers, please visit  http://www.networkadvertising.org  and  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

5. Security of Personal Information

SweatNET has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard Personal Information. For example, we use industry-standard encryption technology to secure Financial Account Information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at privacy@SweatNET.com.

6. Your Rights Regarding Personal Information

You have certain rights with regard to your Personal Information:

You have the right to request, up to two times every 12 months, (i) the categories of Personal Information SweatNET has collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which SweatNET has collected Personal Information about you; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information; (iv) the categories of Vendors with whom SweatNET shares Personal Information; (v) the specific pieces of Personal Information SweatNET has collected about you; (vi) the categories of Personal Information that SweatNET has sold about you and the categories of Third Parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of Personal Information for each Third Party to whom the Personal Information was sold.

The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

You have the right to update your Personal Information

You have the right to request a portable copy of your Personal Information

You have the right to request that SweatNET delete your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions allowed under applicable law.

You have the right to opt out of the Sale of your Personal Information to Third Parties by clicking here. “Sale” of your Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Statement means the sale, rent, release, disclosure, dissemination, availability, transfer, or other oral, written, or electronic communication of your Personal Information by SweatNET to another Third Party for monetary or other valuable consideration, as regulated by applicable law.

In addition to the above rights, you can update or remove Financial Account Information as well. You can also deactivate your SweatNET account.

7. Your Choices

We think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what you like. However, you can limit the information you provide to SweatNET, and you can limit the communications that SweatNET sends to you.

(a) Commercial E-mails

You may choose not to receive commercial e-mails from us by following the instructions contained in any of the commercial e-mails we send or by logging into your account and adjusting your e-mail preferences. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from commercial email messages, we may still e-mail you non-commercial e-mails related to your account and your transactions on the Site. You may update your subscription preferences at any time.

(b) Cookies and Other Technologies

You may manage how your browser handles Cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You can opt-out of being targeted by certain Third-Party Ad-Servers and SweatNET-served ads online using the National Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) About Ads Opt-Out Tool. For more information review our Cookies Policy.

Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track signals.

We use Non-Identifiable Information and Device Data to directly serve you interest-based ads on third party websites and mobile applications. Interest-based ads served directly by SweatNET on third party sites will display the AdChoices icon. If you prefer not to receive interest-based ads from SweatNET on third party sites, you can click on the AdChoices icon in the ad, which will direct you to the Your SweatNET AdChoices page where you can opt-out of receiving interest-based ads served by SweatNET.

 (c) Device Data

You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share certain Device Data with SweatNET, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

When you first visit or use the Site we may request permission to collect and use your device’s precise geolocation. You can opt not to permit the collection of this information, or permit it only when using the mobile app, but it may limit certain functions or features of the Site. You can control how and whether we collect your precise geolocation information through your device’s settings.

(d) E-mails from Business Partners

If you wish to opt out of receiving offers directly from our Business Partners, you can follow the opt-out instructions in the emails that they send you.

8. Social Networks

Social Community Areas

The Site may be accessible through or contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. We recommend that you do not post any Personal Information in the social community areas.

Social Networks

You may log in to the Site using certain social network credentials. To manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications, refer to the privacy policy and settings of the social networking website or application.

You also have the option to link social networks, such as Facebook, to your SweatNET account. Once you register with SweatNET and connect with the social network, you will be able to automatically post recent SweatNET activity back to your social network.

By proceeding through any of the above steps, you grant SweatNET permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Statement.

9. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information by SweatNET through your interaction with the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site and Other Programs may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Our Business Partners may also have their own privacy statements. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of a sponsored offer or promotion.

10. Business Transfers and Corporate Changes

SweatNET and our Affiliates reserve the right to disclose, transfer, or license any and all information related to the Site, including Personal Information:

to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of one or more of the Sites or any portion or operation related to part of one or more of the Sites; or

in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

11. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

If you live outside the United States (including in the European Economic Area (“ EE ”) and Switzerland (“ CH ”) collectively the “EEA/CH ”), and you use the Site or provide us with Personal Information directly via the Site, your information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement. By using the Site or giving us your Personal Information, you are directly transferring your Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information to us in the United States. You agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of your Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction when you use the Site or provide us with Personal Information. Regardless of where we transfer your information, we still protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

12. Children’s Privacy

The Site is a general audience site not directed at children under the age of 13.

By using SweatNET, you represent that you are at least eighteen years old and understand that you must be at least eighteen years old in order to create an account and purchase the goods or services advertised through the Site. We will promptly delete information associated with any account we obtain actual knowledge is associated with a registered user who is not at least eighteen years old.

13. Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement. You can reach us online at privacy@SweatNET.com. You can reach us via postal mail at the following address:

SweatNET Inc.

Attention: Privacy Office

310 Arlington Ave #229,

CHARLOTTE NC 28203

14. California Privacy Rights and Other Countries

If you reside in Canada, you may have the right to be provided with access to Personal Information that we have collected about you and written information about our policies and practices with respect to the transfer of your personal information to Vendors outside Canada. E-mail us at privacy@SweatNET.com with questions.

SweatNET utilizes various valid data transfer mechanisms for Personal Information at its sole discretion in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We will continue to monitor and assess the appropriateness of other valid data transfer mechanisms as they become available.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by SweatNET pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via the email or address stated above. Please allow 30 days for a response.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to privacy@SweatNET.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

15. Glossary of Terms

Affiliate means an entity owned, directly or indirectly, by SweatNET, Inc. or that is controlled by or under common control with SweatNET, Inc., and also includes joint ventures entered into by SweatNET, Inc. and/or its Affiliates. References in this Privacy Statement to “SweatNET,” “we,” or “us” also apply to Affiliates.

Business Partners means, collectively, third parties with whom we conduct business, such as merchants, co-marketers, distributors, resellers, and other companies or organizations with whom SweatNET enters into agreements to support its business and operations.

Cookie means a unique identifier, usually made up of small bits of text or code. For more information, please read our Cookies Policy.  

Device Data means information concerning a device you use to access, use, or interact with the Site, such as operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device, geolocation, including precise geolocation, unique device identifier or other device identifier, advertising identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform and firmware information.

Non-Identifiable Information means information that alone cannot identify you, including data from Cookies, Pixel Tags and Web Beacons, and Device Data. Non-Identifiable Information may be derived from Personal Information.

Online Communities means, collectively, our social networking pages or accounts, forums, bulletin boards, discussion groups, chat rooms or other methods of communication that may be offered on or linked through the Site.

Other Programs means special programs, features and functionality on our Site or other co-branded websites with Business Partners that we reasonably control and that have special use terms applicable to such special programs, features and functionality.

Other Sources means sources of information that legally provide SweatNET with your information, and which are outside the scope of this Privacy Statement at the time of collection.

Personal Information means information about you or your household that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could be linked to you or your household, either on its own or when combined with other information we have. This includes the categories of information described in Section 1 of this Privacy Statement.

Pixel Tags and Web Beacons mean tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions.

Sell or Sale means the disclosure of Personal Information to a non-SweatNET entity in exchange for money or something else of value.

Third-Party means another business that receives Personal Information from SweatNET and is able to use that information for its own purposes.

Ad-Servers means Vendors and Third Parties that provide the technology to place ads on websites and track ad performance.

Vendors means, collectively, third parties that perform business operations on behalf of SweatNET, such as transaction processing, billing, mailing, communications services (e-mail, direct mail, etc.), marketing, data processing and analytics, servicing, collections, ad management, or information technology services.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://sweatnetusa.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: httpss://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

X
X
X